Disclaimer, Complaints & Privacy Policy

General Advice Only

The information contained in this website is general advice only. It is not designed for the purpose of providing personal financial or investment advice. The information provided on this website does not take into account your particular investment objectives, financial situation or investment needs.

You should assess whether the information on this website is appropriate to your particular investment objectives, financial situation and investment needs and where appropriate, seek professional advice from a licensed financial adviser.

Legal Disclaimer

By accessing, browsing, or otherwise viewing the pages of this website, you agree to the below terms of use, as amended from time to time, and acknowledge that you have read and understood these terms of use.

Terms of use

Susan O’Connor Accounting (‘we, us, our’) are not liable to any person or others for any loss resulting in connection with the use of this website, or use of a third party linked website. We do not make any representation as to the accuracy of the information or any other aspects contained in this or any third party linked website, nor warrant that this or any third party linked website is free of viruses, and will not accept any responsibility.

Under no circumstances will we be liable for any losses, damages or expenses whatsoever which result from any use or access of, or any inability to use or access, the website.

Use of this website is entirely at your own risk.
This website is only intended to be relevant for persons residing in Australia.
Following links to any other websites or pages is entirely at your own risk and Susan O’Connor Accounting shall not be responsible or liable for any losses, damages or expenses arising in connection with following such links.

 Copyright

The material on this Website is protected by Australian Copyright Legislation and in copyright legislation in other countries.  You may view this website and its contents using a web browser. You may make copies of portions of this website solely for your own information, research or study provided that you do not modify the copy from how it appears on the website and include the copyright notice on the copy that you make. Save for the foregoing, you must not reproduce, frame (by whatever means), link to or otherwise use any of the material on the site without first obtaining the written permission of Susan O’Connor Accounting or, in the case of third party material, from the owner of the copyright in that material.

Our Privacy Statement

Susan O’Connor Accounting (‘we, us our’) are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy detailing our handling of personal information is available upon request. You may request access to information held about you by contacting our Privacy Officer.

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide accounting and other related services to our clients;
  • to provide financial product advice and dealing services in relation to superannuation products, and to advise only in relation to certain classes of products;
  • to provide our clients with information about our services;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us conduct, manage and enhance our business.

We base our advice on the personal information you provide us. It is important that our advice is based on complete and accurate information. If you do not provide us with full and accurate information, this can affect the advice we are able to provide to you.

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for the purposes set out above. We may disclose your personal information to:

  • third parties who we engage to do work on our behalf;
  • consultants we engage, such as our lawyers, and other advisors;
  • organisations involved in a transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables);
  • organisations involved in managing our funding functions;
  • an investigator or recovery agent;
  • regulatory authorities, if required by law; and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

We will only disclose your personal information to these organisations to enable them to undertake specified management, administration and advisory services. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of the personal information we hold about you; and complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and find out how Susan O’Connor Accounting will deal with a privacy complaint.

We are also required under the Anti-Money-Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act (AML/CTF) 2006 to implement client identification processes. We will need you to present identification documents such as passports and driver’s licences in order to meet our obligations.

We may from time to time, provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you, by way of, but not limited to, emails or post.  If you do not wish to receive these types of information from us, please contact us as soon as possible so that we can action your request.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

We keep your personal information in client files maintained physically and electronically.  These files are accessible to authorised personal and are appropriately secured and subject to confidentiality.

Correction of Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is correct, however if you become aware of any errors, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can correct your personal  information.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.  We ask that you provide your request to us in writing and we will provide access to your personal information in the following ways:

  • Providing you with copies
  • Providing you with the opportunity for inspection
  • Providing you with a summary

If charges are applicable for providing your information, we will disclose the charges to you before providing you with access.

If we refuse your request for access to your personal information for any reason, we will provide you with written reasons for doing so.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website contains links to third party websites.  Third party websites are not subject to our Privacy Policy and you will need to contact the third party website directly to ascertain their Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Our website utlilises cookies. Cookies allow us to identify your browser whilst you are using our website to provide us with information for e.g. marketing purposes – they do not identify you.  If you do not wish to allow cookies you can change your browser settings.

Dispute Resolution Guidelines

If you have a complaint about any of the financial services provided to you, you should first contact your Susan O’Connor Accounting representative who provided the service to you to discuss your complaint.

If the complaint is not satisfactorily resolved by your Financial Advisor within five (5) business days of making the complaint, you should contact the Complaints Manager via the contact details at the start of the FSG. We will try and resolve your complaint quickly, fairly and within the prescribed timeframes.

When your complaint is received by us it will be entered into our complaints database. All details of the complaint will be sent to our Complaints Manager who will investigate the circumstances of the complaint.

If your complaint cannot be resolved by us to your satisfaction or within 45 days, you can lodge a complaint with the Australian Financial Complaints Authority, or AFCA which is an external complaints service, of which we are a member.

Australian Financial Complaints Authority Limited
GPO Box 3 Melbourne,
VIC 3001
Tollfree: 1800 931 678
Email: info@afca.org.au
Website: www.afca.org.au

You can also make a complaint to the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) at any time by contacting their information line on 1300 300 630. There is no charge to you for accessing the services offered by the above organisations.

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have a complaint about your privacy:

Privacy Officer

Susan O’Connor Accounting

PO Box 8370 Angelo Street

South Perth  WA  6151

 

We will make every attempt to resolve your complaint promptly and professionally within 7 days.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can contact the The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au